"The illegal we do immediately.
[…] is a "foreign power" or an "agent of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. § 1801. If the monitored party is a U.S. citizen, however,
the government must establish probable cause that the party's activities "may" or "are about to" involve a criminal violation.
FISA even provides procedures for surveillance without court orders. Such surveillance, however, must be "solely directed"
at gathering intelligence from "foreign powers" and there must be "no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire
the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party." 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a). The surveillance authorized
by the President, however, involved U.S. citizens, thus making ¿ 1802 unavailable.
FISA also has § 1844, which provides
that "the President, through the Attorney general, may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace device without
a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence for a period not to exceed 15 days following a declaration
of war by Congress." 50 U.S.C. § 1844. I don't know many details about the timing of the surveillance, but regardless of timing,
the surveillance appears to have far exceeded the limited authorization in § 1844. The NY Times article suggests that the